I CAN Privacy Notice for volunteers

I CAN is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to let you know clearly how I CAN collects and uses personal data about you for the purposes of the volunteering that you are taking part in (whether as a Board Member, School Governor, Committee Member or another form of volunteering).

I CAN is a ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. In this Privacy Notice, references to “I CAN”, “we”, “us” , “our” and “the organisation” mean the I CAN charity, including our schools. The registered address of I CAN is 31 Angel Gate. Goswell Road, London, EC1V 2PT. Your main point of contact for data protection queries is the Director of Corporate Services, who can be contacted by emailing Data@ican.org.uk.

It is important that you read and understand this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

How is your personal data collected and stored?

In connection with your volunteering with us, we will collect, store, and use personal data about you that you have provided to us directly as part of the application process and during your time as a volunteer in one of our services. This may include, for example, information in application forms, CVs or resumes and covering letters, or collected through interview or other forms of assessment or your contact details for the provision of any paperwork and the processing of expenses.

We may also collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions where the role you have applied for requires such a check
  • Your named referees
  • Information from third parties from a publicly accessible source, where appropriate.

Personal data that we collect about you from third parties may include:

  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to volunteer documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process)
  • References and other information about your suitability to volunteer with us, including any work on our Board, School Governor Committees and any other committees, such as those which involve raising funds for our two schools.
  • Information about your entitlement to volunteer in the UK.

We may collect, store and use the following categories of more sensitive personal data about you:

  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition(s), health and sickness records, if considered appropriate.

Your personal data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application records, in school or operational management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why do we collect and use personal data about you?

I CAN has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data during the volunteering and for keeping records of the process. Processing personal data about volunteers allows I CAN to manage the volunteering process. I CAN may also need to process personal data about volunteers to respond to and defend against legal claims and/or complaints.

I CAN needs to process personal data about you to take steps at your request prior to entering into a volunteering agreement with you.

In some cases, I CAN needs to process personal data about you to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful candidate's eligibility to volunteer in the UK before volunteering starts.

I CAN may process special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, for equal opportunity monitoring purposes. It may also collect information about whether or not volunteers are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. I CAN processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to volunteer.

For some volunteering roles, I CAN is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. We will only collect this information where we are legally able to do so. Where I CAN seek this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to volunteering.

I CAN may also need to process personal data and information about criminal convictions and offences about candidates to respond to and defend against legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest) and you are not capable of giving consent or where you have already made the information public.

If you decide not to provide personal data

If you do not provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your ongoing volunteering, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

Automated decision-making

Our volunteering processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Who has access to recruitment data?

Your personal data may be shared internally for the purposes of volunteer management. This includes members of the Finance team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, school administration staff, staff member managing volunteers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Company will not share your personal data with third parties, unless your application for volunteering is successful and it makes you an offer of volunteer engagement. I CAN may then share your personal data with referees and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks, if appropriate for the volunteering role.

I CAN will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

How does I CAN protect your personal data?

I CAN take the security of your personal data seriously. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to access it in the proper performance of their roles for I CAN. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. These measures are in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Where I CAN engages third parties to process your personal data on its behalf, they are also obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

How long will I CAN retain your personal data for?

If your volunteering application is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to our HR files and retained during your engagement. The periods for which we will continue to hold your personal data will be for one year after volunteering ceases.

Your rights

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please make contact by emailing Data@ican.org.uk or write to the Director of Corporate Services, 31 Angel Gate, Goswell Road, London EC1V 2PT.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are processing it for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party where processing is carried out by automated means.

To find out more about your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or concerns about data protection at I CAN, email Data@ican.org.uk or write to the Director of Corporate Services, 31 Angel Gate, Goswell Road, London EC1V 2PT.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint. The ICO may be contacted at:

Online:                 www.ico.org.uk

Post:                      Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone:         0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

kid.png

Sign up to get the latest news and research about children’s communication

* indicates required